Data Protection - History Re-eactment Workshop

HRW
Go to content
The History Re-enactment Workshop (also known as HRW), is a registered charity. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?
We only collect the personal information you provide us, if you fill out a form on the website or email us.
We only use this data to contact you in response to your query, future arrangements or marketing of only HRW events.
We will not share your data with other companies in connection with any offers of their products and services.

Marketing
Our Company may send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. We do not have any partner companies.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop HRW from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?
HRW would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request HRW for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that HRW correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request HRW to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that HRW erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that HRW restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to HRW’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that HRW transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: enquiry@historyreenactment.org.uk
Or write to the Secretary at:
74 Vandyke Road
Leighton Buzzard
Beds
LU7 3HH

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?
HRW does not use cookie information itself. They are only used within the website to improve your browsing.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites
The HRW website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 February 2020.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about HRW’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Or write to the Secretary at:
74 Vandyke Road
Leighton Buzzard
Beds
LU7 3HH

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
We are a small but nationally based interpretation group, covering Tudor and Stuart domestic life. Founded in 1992, we have been recreating historic families and communities in first person, with associated 'Red T' guides, to give visitors of historic houses a rounded, educational and memorable visit.
Created with WebSite X5
History Re-enactment Workshop. Registered Charity Nº 1040799
We specialise in turning an old house into a home, bringing a Tudor or Stuart family to life, to fully interact with your visitors.
We can also offer a range of variations around the same period, depending on what you have available.
We are always keen for new people to come and join us. As we recreate domestic life, we're open to all ages. No previous experience or in depth knowledge is required. The 'Workshop' in our title is all about training our members.
Contact the Secretary enquiry@historyreenactment.org.uk
Back to content